CHEF INSURANCE

PRIVACY POLICY


Our Philosophy
The Chef Alliance and affiliated companies respect your privacy concerns of the information you share with us.  Therefore, we have established a Privacy Policy that sets how we will treat your personal information. 

What Our Privacy Policy Covers ​- Our Privacy Policy covers how The Chef Alliance treats personal information that we collect and receive including information relating to your needs for services offered by members of The Chef Alliance. - Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. -When dealing with The Chef Alliance, you can be secure in the knowledge that we will only use personal information in accordance with this policy.  Our policy should not be interpreted as extending to The Chef Alliance members.  You should inquire about the Privacy Policy of any member of The Chef Alliance you are in contact with, as they are not bound by this Privacy Policy and may have their own Privacy Policy. Information Collection and Use General - Your personal information is collected when you contact The Chef Alliance or members of The Chef Alliance or sign up for any services, product or information from The Chef Alliance.  Personal information is also collected when you enter any contest or promotion.  We may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies to ensure that it is accurate and complete. ​- When you contact The Chef Alliance, we may ask for information such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, zip or postal code, occupation and industry. Once you contact The Chef Alliance or sign up for any products you are not anonymous to us. Information Collection, Sharing and Disclosure (a) Collection -We collect the information you provide to us as well as information regarding your contact with us and information regarding your visit to our website. -The Chef Alliance will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by us.  The Chef Alliance will collect personal information by fair and lawful means, including from credit bureaus, employers or personal references, or other third parties who represent that they have the right to disclose the information. (b) Use - The Chef Alliance will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. The Chef Alliance will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.  We will use the information you provide to us for the following purposes: -To identify individuals;-To advertise, develop, enhance and provide marketing services and products; -To measure and improve the effectiveness of The Chef Alliance’s services, products and marketing endeavours; -To run contests, select entrants, and choose prize winners; -To respond to your questions or the comments you e-mail to us; -To provide you with newsletters or other information about our personal chef services, and specials offered independently by our members. -To distribute to sponsors and advertisers who run the contests and/or for purposes of marketing by our sponsors and advertisers; -To keep aggregate information on Website use. -To meet legal and regulatory requirements. ​We also may share this information with our Web designer and sponsors. We collect the following non-identifiable information when you visit our Web site: -Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) -Time of your visit-Pages you visited -Your Web Browser We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: -We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements.  You can rest assured that these companies cannot in turn share the information we give with anyone else. -We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; -To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the law in accordance with our common law and statutory duties. -Terms of use of our website resources, our products and services or as otherwise required by law. -We transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company.  In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.  (c) Disclosure - The Chef Alliance may disclose an individual's personal information to: -a third party who in the reasonable judgment of The Chef Alliance is seeking the information as an agent of the individual; -a third party involved in supplying the individual with The Chef Alliance’s products or services; -a third party engaged by The Chef Alliance to perform functions on its behalf; -a third party engaged by The Chef Alliance for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of products or services; -a third party engaged by The Chef Alliance to collect the member's or non-member's account; -a credit reporting agency; -a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of The Chef Alliance, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or -a third party or parties, where the individual consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law. Website Privacy Policies (a) Usage Tracking Our site may automatically record some general information about your visit, which we use for statistical analysis to help make our site more useful to visitors. This information might include the: -Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as 'company.com' or 'service.ca' and the IP address of the computer accessing the Web site, such as 'ppp-55'; -Type of browser you are using, such as Internet Explorer or Netscape; -Type of operating system you are using, such as Windows or Macintosh; -Date and time you visit our site and Web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous Web site you were visiting, if you linked to us from another Web site. (b) Cookies We also use "cookies" that identify you as a return visitor and which can help us tailor information to suit your individual preferences. A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure Web site activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Many browsers, however, allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive. ​(c) External Links This policy discloses the privacy practices for our Web site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all Web sites you visit.  Confidentiality and Security The Chef Alliance will protect your  personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.Your personal information is only shown to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. Changes to this Privacy Policy ​We may update this policy.  If we do so, we will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to your email address that we have on record or by placing a notice on our corporate site.Your Consent - By using this Web site or any product or service we provide, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy.  The application of The Chef Alliance’s Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ((Canada)), the regulations enacted thereunder, and other applicable legislation or regulation. Additional Information We want to ensure that your information is always accurate.  So if you need to update or make corrections to any of the information you have provided, please send the update to us.  We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.For more information regarding The Chef Alliance’s Privacy Policy, please contact us. Access requests, inquiries or complaints may also be sent to us.


TERMS OF USE OF SITE

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF SITE This web site ("Site") is provided by The Chef Alliance Inc conditional on your acceptance of the terms and conditions of use set out below ("Terms and Conditions").  By accessing, reading and making use of this Site, you agree, on your own behalf and on behalf of any entity on whose behalf you may be acting, to be bound by the Terms and Conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by the Terms and Conditions, you should not use this Site. CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS     The Chef Alliance may add to or remove, modify or otherwise change any part of the Terms and Conditions at any time.  Changes will be effective when the changed Terms and Conditions are posted on this Site.  You should check the Terms and Conditions frequently for changes by checking the date of "Last Update" at the top of this document.  If any change to the Terms and Conditions is not acceptable to you, you should discontinue your use of this Site immediately.  Your continued use of this Site after changes to the Terms and Conditions are posted thereon will constitute acceptance of the changes.  CHANGES TO THIS SITE     The Chef Alliance may terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of this Site at any time without notice.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, The Chef Alliance may change the availability of any features, institute new, or change existing, fees or charges for the use of the Site or any features thereof, add, remove, modify or otherwise change any contents on this Site, impose limits on certain features or restrict access to parts or all of this Site.  The Chef Alliance reserves the right, but not the duty, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of this Site at any time without notice.  OWNERSHIP AND USAGE     Copyright © The Chef Alliance (unless otherwise indicated). All rights reserved. The contents of this Site may not be transmitted, transcribed, reproduced, stored or translated into any other form without the prior written permission of The Chef Alliance, unless specifically provided for as follows.  In particular, The Chef Alliance permits you to display the content of this Site on your computer and to print, download and use the underlying HTML, text, audio clips, video clips and other content available to you on this Site provided that:1.    this is for your personal education;2.    you do not modify the content of this material; and3.    you include with and display on each copy the copyright notice. No other use of this Site is permitted.  Without restricting the generality of the foregoing, you may not make commercial use of the content of this Site, include the content of this Site in or with any product that you create or distribute or copy the content of this Site onto your own or another's web site.Some of the content on this Site may be subject to the copyright of another source. There may be additional restrictions on the reproduction of such content.  Details concerning copyright ownership and any special restrictions on reproduction are indicated on the relevant page(s) of this Site and they should be observed. ​TRADE MARKS     All trademarks, trade names or service marks mentioned on this Site are the property of their respective owners. LINKING AGREEMENT     If you want to link to this Site, you may do so, provided you agree to the link conditions described below ("Link Conditions"): 1.    a link may be established to the following page of this Site: http://www.weddinggiftscanada.com.  Links may not be established to any other pages on this Site without the prior written permission of The Chef Alliance.   2.    if you link to this Site, your web site,  i.    may not imply that The Chef Alliance is endorsing you or your products or services ii.    may not imply an affiliation between you or any entity on whose behalf you may be acting without the prior written consent of the Chef Alliance;  iii.    may not misrepresent your relationship with The Chef Alliance or present false or misleading impressions about The Chef Alliance or its services; and iv. may not contain content that may be interpreted as distasteful or offensive.   3.    The Chef Alliance shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your web site.  4.    The Chef Alliance may at any time, in its sole discretion, immediately terminate your right to link to this Site, with or without cause.  If The Chef Alliance exercises this right, you will immediately remove all links to this Site. By establishing a link to this Site, you will be deemed to have agreed to these Link Conditions. WEB SITES LINKED TO THIS SITE     Certain web sites may be linked to this Site.  Not all of these links may have been permitted by The Chef Alliance.  Regardless of whether a link has been permitted by The Chef Alliance, The Chef Alliance is not responsible for the contents of any web site that is linked to this Site.  The Chef Alliance makes no representations or warranties, and does not endorse, any web site that is linked to this Site, the contents of any such web site, the information appearing on any such web site or any of the products or services described on any such web site.  The fact that a web site is linked to this Site does not imply that The Chef Alliance sponsors, endorses or is affiliated or associated with the entity that owns or is responsible for the web site. EXTERNAL LINKS     Certain links on this Site may take you to other web sites.  The Chef Alliance provides these links only as a convenience. The Chef Alliance is not responsible for the contents of any linked web site.  The Chef Alliance makes no representations or warranties regarding, and does not endorse, any linked web site, the contents thereof, the information appearing thereon or any of the products or services described thereon.  Links do not imply that The Chef Alliance sponsors, endorses or is affiliated or associated with the entity that owns or is responsible for any linked web site.  If you decide to visit any linked web sites, you will do so at your own risk.  DISCLAIMER     Any use of or reliance on this Site or the contents of this Site shall be at your sole risk.  The Chef Alliance makes no representation or warranty of any kind regarding this Site or the contents of this Site, all of which are provided on an "AS IS" basis.  The Chef Alliance expressly disclaims all representations, warranties, conditions and endorsements.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, The Chef Alliance makes no warranty as to the accuracy, quality or completeness of the contents of this Site, nor to title or non-infringement, nor to the absence of any software virus or other harmful component.  The Chef Alliance does not warrant that this Site will continue to operate, will operate without interruptions or that it will be error-free.  None of the information provided on this Site is provided as legal advice and you agree that it will not be relied upon as such. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY     In no circumstances shall The Chef Alliance, its officers or employees be responsible or liable for any loss or damages whatsoever, including (without limiting the generality of the foregoing) any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages, arising from or in connection with your use of, access to or your reliance on, or your inability to use or access, this Site, any contents of this Site, any external links on this Site, any web site linked to this Site, or any contents thereof, or any web site linking to this Site, or any contents thereof.